Santa Barbara Hotels
Santa Barbara Restaurants
 Santa Barbara > Events & Festivals > Santa Barbara International Film Festival > 2010

2010 Santa Barbara International Film Festival

Two hundred films including 18 World Premieres, 28 U.S. Premieres and titles representing 45 countries are on tap for the silver edition of the Santa Barbara International Film Festival. The Festival, whose motto this year is “11 Amazing Days, 10 Starry Nights,” begins Thursday, February 4 through Sunday, February 14. Visit the official Film Festival web site.

February 4, 2010 - Opening Night


 


February 5, 2010 - Sandra Bullock receives American Riviera Award


 


Film Festival Movie Schedule


Thursday, February 4, 2010

The 25th annual Santa Barbara International Film Festival opened at the Arlington Theater with the premier of "Flying Lessons " directed by Derek Magyar in his directorial debut. Flying Lessons, filmed in neighboring Santa Ynez, CA stars Maggie Grace, Christine Lahti, Hal Holbrook, Jonathan Tucker, Cary Elwes and Joanna Cassidy.  With her life at a crossroads, 25 year old Sophie Conway (Grace) returns home to the small town she always wanted to forget. Once home, she is faced with the friends and lovers she left behind, a tangled relationship with her Mother (Lahti), and Harry Pleasant (Holbrook), an Alzheimer's Disease patient who, in an opposing way, shares Sophie's struggle to remember.

Friday, February 5, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 The World Is Big and Salva... Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Slovenian Girl Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Red Riding: 1974 Fiction
10:00am Museum of Art Reel Creative Shorts
10:15am Metro 4 True Noon Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 1981 Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 When The Dragon Swallowed ... Documentary
11:00am Lobero Herman Fiction
12:30pm Victoria Hall Learning from Light - the ... Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art Ahead of Time Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Red Riding: 1980 Fiction
1:15pm Metro 4 Reverse Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 The Nothing Men Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Father and Guns Fiction
2:00pm Lobero Letters to Father Jaakob Fiction
3:30pm Victoria Hall A Murder of Crows Documentary
4:00pm Museum of Art Honeybee Blues Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Red Riding: 1983 Fiction
4:15pm Metro 4 The Secret Of Kells Animation
4:30pm Lobero Backyard Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 Castaway on the Moon Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Vincere Fiction
6:30pm Victoria Hall SB All About School Shorts
7:00pm Museum of Art Visions of a Universal Hum... Local
7:00pm Lobero When You're Strange Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 Woman Without Piano Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 That Evening Sun Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 Kelin Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 The Hungry Ghosts Fiction
8:00pm Arlington Sandra Bullock Award
9:30pm Victoria Hall On the Pipe Five Documentary
9:30pm Metro 4 Polytechnique Fiction
9:45pm Metro 4 The Wild Hunt Fiction
10:00pm Lobero Breaking News Fiction
10:00pm Metro 4 Animation Program Shorts

Saturday, February 6, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 That Evening Sun Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Ashkan, the Charmed Ring a... Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Father and Guns Fiction
10:15am Metro 4 The Secret Of Kells Animation
10:30am Metro 4 El Paso Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Ahead of Time Documentary
11:00am Museum of Art Applebox Shorts Shorts
12:30pm Victoria Hall The Desert of Forbidden Art Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art The Beaches of Agnès Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Zero Fiction
1:15pm Metro 4 Ballad Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 The Lovely Bones Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Honeybee Blues Documentary
2:00pm Lobero Carlitos and the Chance of... Fiction
3:30pm Victoria Hall Climate Refugees Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Twenty Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art Polytechnique Fiction
4:15pm Metro 4 The Hungry Ghosts Fiction
4:30pm Lobero Mother Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 Exam Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 The University of Nuclear ... Documentary
6:30pm Victoria Hall SB Animations Shorts
7:00pm Museum of Art Two Spirits Documentary
7:00pm Lobero Charlie Haden: Rambling Boy Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 A Distant Place Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 Provinces of Night Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 Kimjongilia Documentary
7:45pm Metro 4 Last Train Home Documentary
8:00pm Arlington James Cameron Award
9:30pm Museum of Art Blue Belle Fiction
9:30pm Victoria Hall Shorts Program 1 Shorts
9:45pm Metro 4 Crows Zero II Fiction
10:15pm Metro 4 Last Paradise Documentary

Sunday, February 7, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 Provinces of Night Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Kelin Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Red Riding: 1974 Fiction
10:00am Arlington UP Animation
10:00am Museum of Art The Gleaners and I Documentary
10:15am Metro 4 The World Is Big and Salva... Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 Ten Stories Tall Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Near Dark Fiction
12:30pm Victoria Hall When The Dragon Swallowed ... Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art The Heretics Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Red Riding: 1980 Fiction
1:15pm Metro 4 Sticky Fingers Fiction
1:30pm Lobero Posse Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 The Nothing Men Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Vincere Fiction
3:30pm Victoria Hall The Monk and The Mermaid, ... Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Red Riding: 1983 Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art Kimjongilia Documentary
4:15pm Metro 4 Ballad Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 How to Live Forever Documentary
4:45pm Metro 4 The Legend of Stuart Mossman Documentary
6:30pm Victoria Hall The Dead will Guide Us: te... Documentary
6:30pm Victoria Hall Maasai: at the Crossroads Local
7:00pm Museum of Art Mission To Toyland Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 Private Eye Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 Backyard Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 Je me souviens Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 Ashkan, the Charmed Ring a... Fiction
8:00pm Lobero Virtuoso Award Award
9:30pm Victoria Hall When You're Strange Documentary
9:45pm Metro 4 The Wild Hunt Fiction
10:15pm Metro 4 On the Pipe Five Documentary

Monday, February 8, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 Twenty Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Letters to Father Jaakob Fiction
10:00am Victoria Hall Crazy Art Local
10:15am Metro 4 Slovenian Girl Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 1981 Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 SB All About School Shorts
11:00am Lobero Near Dark Fiction
12:30pm Victoria Hall Breaking News Fiction
1:00pm Museum of Art The University of Nuclear ... Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Strange Days Fiction
1:15pm Metro 4 Accident Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 Bran Nue Dae Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 When The Dragon Swallowed ... Documentary
2:00pm Lobero Ten Stories Tall Fiction
3:30pm Victoria Hall Two Spirits Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 A Distant Place Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art God Went Surfing With The ... Documentary
4:15pm Metro 4 City of Shadows Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 Exam Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Disappointment Valley . . ... Documentary
6:00pm Lobero The Hurt Locker Fiction
6:30pm Victoria Hall SB Shorts Shorts
7:00pm Metro 4 Lourdes Fiction
7:00pm Museum of Art Green Documentary
7:15pm Metro 4 The Wind Journeys Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 I Killed My Mother Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 El Paso Fiction
8:00pm Lobero Kathryn Bigelow Award
9:30pm Victoria Hall Behind the Lines: Fighting... Documentary
9:30pm Metro 4 Zero Fiction
10:00pm Lobero Point Break Fiction
10:15pm Metro 4 Animation Program Shorts

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 Sticky Fingers Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Herman Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Last Train Home Documentary
10:00am Museum of Art Shorts Program 1 Shorts
10:00am Victoria Hall The Heretics Documentary
10:15am Metro 4 Green Waters Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Maasai: at the Crossroads Local
10:45am Metro 4 The Dead will Guide Us: te... Documentary
12:30pm Victoria Hall Charlie Haden: Rambling Boy Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art Mission To Toyland Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Woman Without Piano Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 Je me souviens Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 How to Live Forever Documentary
3:30pm Victoria Hall Last Paradise Documentary
4:00pm Museum of Art The Legend of Stuart Mossman Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Polytechnique Fiction
4:15pm Metro 4 Katalin Varga Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 Mother Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 SB All About School Shorts
6:30pm Victoria Hall Reptiles and Amphibians Documentary
7:00pm Museum of Art Three Big Ideas: Principle... Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 Dawson Isla 10 Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 I Am Love Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 The Sun Came Out Documentary
7:45pm Metro 4 Slovenian Girl Fiction
9:30pm Victoria Hall Shorts Program 2 Shorts
9:30pm Metro 4 City of Shadows Fiction
9:45pm Metro 4 Private Eye Fiction
10:15pm Metro 4 Skatopia: 88 Acres of Anar... Documentary

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 Honeymoons Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 Losing Balance Fiction
10:00am Museum of Art A Thousand Year Song of Ba... Documentary
10:00am Victoria Hall Visions of a Universal Hum... Local
10:15am Metro 4 The Wind Journeys Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 Waiting For Forever Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Black Sheep Fiction
12:30pm Victoria Hall Contrary Warrior: The Life... Local
1:00pm Metro 4 Father and Guns Fiction
1:00pm Museum of Art Reptiles and Amphibians Documentary
1:15pm Metro 4 I Saw The Sun Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 Castaway on the Moon Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Green Documentary
3:30pm Victoria Hall The Monk and The Mermaid, ... Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Woman Without Piano Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art Climate Refugees Documentary
4:15pm Metro 4 Lourdes Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 I Killed My Mother Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Enemies of the People Documentary
5:00pm Lobero Crazy Art Local
6:30pm Victoria Hall Shaped Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 Green Waters Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 Balibo Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 Bran Nue Dae Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 True Noon Fiction
8:00pm Lobero The Cove Documentary
8:00pm Arlington 180 South Documentary
9:30pm Metro 4 Accident Fiction
9:30pm Victoria Hall Michael Jackson: The Untol... Local
9:45pm Metro 4 Shorts Program 3 Shorts

Thursday, February 11, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 In the Land of the Free... Documentary
10:00am Museum of Art 2501 Migrantes Documentary
10:00am Metro 4 Carlitos and the Chance of... Fiction
10:00am Victoria Hall Shorts Program 2 Shorts
10:15am Metro 4 Kick Off Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 Herman Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Je me souviens Fiction
12:30pm Victoria Hall Three Big Ideas: Principle... Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Last Train Home Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art Learning from Light - the ... Documentary
1:15pm Metro 4 Dawson Isla 10 Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 Chloe Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 A Murder of Crows Documentary
3:30pm Victoria Hall The Elephant in the Living... Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Vital Signs Fiction
4:15pm Metro 4 City of Shadows Fiction
4:30pm Lobero I Am Love Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 Saviors in the Night Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Shadow Billionaire Documentary
6:30pm Victoria Hall Disappointment Valley . . ... Documentary
7:00pm Lobero Hana Surf Girls Documentary
7:00pm Metro 4 Katalin Varga Fiction
7:15pm Metro 4 Letters to Father Jaakob Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 The Athlete Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 The Legend of Pale Male Documentary
8:00pm Arlington Julianne Moore Award
9:30pm Victoria Hall 8: The Mormon Proposition Documentary
9:30pm Metro 4 Sticky Fingers Fiction
10:15pm Metro 4 SB Shorts Shorts

Friday, February 12, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 True Noon Fiction
8:15am Metro 4 The Legacy Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Green Waters Fiction
10:15am Metro 4 Vital Signs Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 Bran Nue Dae Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Michael Jackson: The Untol... Local
11:00am Lobero 8: The Mormon Proposition Documentary
12:30pm Victoria Hall Shaped Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Shorts Program 3 Shorts
1:00pm Museum of Art The Desert of Forbidden Art Documentary
1:15pm Metro 4 Balibo Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 The Athlete Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Edgar Allan Poe's Annabel ... Local
3:30pm Victoria Hall 180 South Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 Honeymoons Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art The Legend of Pale Male Documentary
4:15pm Metro 4 I Killed My Mother Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 1981 Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Burning in the Sun Documentary
6:30pm Victoria Hall SB Student Shorts Shorts
7:00pm Museum of Art Contrary Warrior: The Life... Local
7:15pm Metro 4 Reverse Fiction
7:30pm Metro 4 Waiting For Forever Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 Black Sheep Fiction
8:00pm Lobero Cinema Vanguard Award
9:30pm Metro 4 Crows Zero II Fiction
9:30pm Victoria Hall Skatopia: 88 Acres of Anar... Documentary
10:00pm Metro 4 The Sun Came Out Documentary

Saturday, February 13, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 Katalin Varga Fiction
10:00am Arlington Carlitos and the Chance of... Fiction
10:00am Museum of Art A Thousand Year Song of Ba... Documentary
10:00am Metro 4 A Single Man Fiction
10:00am Victoria Hall Reel Creative Shorts
10:15am Metro 4 The Legacy Fiction
10:30am Metro 4 Saviors in the Night Fiction
10:45am Metro 4 Burning in the Sun Documentary
12:30pm Victoria Hall Mount St. Elias Documentary
1:00pm Museum of Art Out Of Place Documentary
1:15pm Metro 4 Kick Off Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 In the Land of the Free... Documentary
1:45pm Metro 4 A Murder of Crows Documentary
3:30pm Victoria Hall Shadow Billionaire Documentary
4:00pm Metro 4 I Saw The Sun Fiction
4:00pm Museum of Art Enemies of the People Documentary
4:15pm Metro 4 Chloe Fiction
4:30pm Lobero South of the Border Documentary
4:30pm Metro 4 The Athlete Fiction
4:45pm Metro 4 Losing Balance Fiction
6:30pm Victoria Hall The Elephant in the Living... Documentary
7:00pm Museum of Art 2501 Migrantes Documentary
7:15pm Metro 4 Vital Signs Fiction
7:30pm Lobero 8: The Mormon Proposition Documentary
7:30pm Metro 4 Amalfi: Rewards of the God... Fiction
7:45pm Metro 4 Edgar Allan Poe's Annabel ... Local
8:00pm Arlington Colin Firth Award
9:30pm Museum of Art Blue Belle Fiction
9:30pm Victoria Hall God Went Surfing With The ... Documentary
10:15pm Metro 4 SB Student Shorts Shorts

Sunday, February 14, 2010

8:00am Metro 4 The Last Picture Show Fiction
10:00am Arlington The Race Fiction
10:00am Metro 4 Thunderbolt & Lightfoot Fiction
10:00am Museum of Art The Beaches of Agnès Documentary
10:30am Metro 4 In the Land of the Free... Documentary
12:30pm Victoria Hall Mount St. Elias Documentary
1:00pm Metro 4 Starman Fiction
1:00pm Museum of Art The Gleaners and I Documentary
1:15pm Metro 4 The Legacy Fiction
1:30pm Metro 4 Amalfi: Rewards of the God... Fiction
1:45pm Metro 4 Hana Surf Girls Documentary
3:30pm Victoria Hall Out Of Place Documentary
4:00pm Museum of Art Behind the Lines: Fighting... Documentary
4:30pm Lobero Crazy Heart Fiction
4:30pm Metro 4 South of the Border Documentary
7:00pm Lobero The Contender Fiction
 
Closing Night at the Arlington Theater (7:30pm) will feature the World Premiere of “Middle Men ,” directed by George Gallo and starring Giovanni Ribisi, Kelsey Grammar, Luke Wilson, James Caan and Kevin Pollack.  The film chronicles Jack Harris, one of the pioneers of Internet commerce, as he wrestles with his morals and struggles not to drown in a sea of conmen, mobsters, drug addicts, and pornstars.